Benefits of Whipped Shea Butter (Body Butter)
Posted on February 12 2017
Whipped shea butter is considered by many to be one of the best kept secrets of the natural beauty world. It is a skin and hair superfood. Shea butter contains beneficial nutrients such as vitamin A and E. It is whipped with other oils such as coconut oil, olive oil, almond oil, avocado oil, jojoba oil, and essential oils that each provide a multitude of benefits that enrich your skin and hair, improves your appearance, and keeps you healthy.
In addition to the nutrients, whipping the shea butter makes it much easier to use texturally. Raw unrefined shea butter is stiffer and harder to work with in its raw form. It usually requires warming up in a tub of warm water or pulling small clumps of it from its dense packing. Whipping combines the butter with the oils and whips air into the mixture to make it lighter to scoop out and apply. Below are the benefits of shea butter and the oils that are whipped into it.
Shea butter is a skin superfood that comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea (Karite) tree and that is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It offers UV protection (it is SPF ~6) and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production. Shea butter has been used in Africa and other countries for years to improve skin and hair.
As well as providing great slip, coconut oil is high in vitamin E and other nutrients, and your hair can absorb them all. Coconut oil is one of the few oils that can actually penetrate the hair shaft. The oil helps to remove dead skin cells from your scalp. Another cool feature of coconut oil is shelf life. This oil can last a very long time without going rancid or oxidizing. The result will be hair that is thicker, shiner, healthier and has stronger roots. It also contains lauric and capric acid, which have amazing antimicrobial powers -- meaning it will make your hair and scalp healthier and prevent dandruff, itchy scalp and infections.
Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet almond oil contains a high concentration of proteins and vitamins A, B and E, all of which help add shine to dull, dry hair. Additionally, fatty acids omega 9, 6 and 3 help to reflect damaging UV rays and protect hair from the sun, deterring the dullness that comes from dryness. Sweet almond oil's natural moisture-sealing properties help to replenish hair and also fight against split ends by holding moisture in hair for longer periods of time.
The oil is reach in vitamin E, amino acids, and omega-6 fatty acids which are great nutrients for your hair. Castor oil is a thick viscous oil and so it's used not only to promote shine, but also it gives a thicker appearance to your hair strands. The oil is a good choice for scalp massaging because it has antibacterial and anti-fungal properties. When you use it regularly to massage your scalp, not only are you stimulating growth, but you're also cleaning your scalp.
It has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. It is the nearest to sebum which is nature's natural oil attached to each strand of our hair. Jojoba therefore trick nature to think that it has produced enough sebum especially for black hair as our hair is naturally dry. Because it is very similar to your natural hair oils, jojoba oil can be used to balance oil production at the scalp, aiding overproducing glands that cause oily hair and also treats hair problems such as dandruff, seborrhoea, dry and damaged hair. It has a very protective quality for hair as it is a humectant which helps it to hold moisture perfect for adding to damaged ends.
Thinning hair tends to hold in more dirt and toxins; rosemary essential oil is great for cleansing and it also contains loads of vitamin B, iron and calcium. It has been used for thousands of years as a remedy for thinning and brittle hair, plus it has been scientifically proven to prevent premature graying.
Not only known for its gorgeous scent, it has proven hair benefits and is good for all hair types. Lavender oil is extracted mostly from the flowers of the lavender plant, primarily through steam distillation. It is a good treatment for dandruff and itching, helpful in controlling hair breakage and improving hair growth. Most widely known to treat alopecia areata, a condition where you lose excessive hair, especially in patches. Daily massage with lavender oil has proven to help significant re-growth and gives you the results in a few.
Roses are known for their subtle but appealing fragrance. For this reason, roses are an expensive, popular flower. But the value of roses isn't only aesthetic -- the oil produced by roses has several applications in alternative medicine. Rose oil is used to improve your body's circulation and boost the immune system. In aromatherapy, it is used as a natural sedative and to help ease depression. It's also used in massage therapy, as it can help soothe muscles and smooth skin, while it's sweet scent aids in relaxation. If rose oil interests you either for aromatherapy or as a treatment, there are several ways you can make good use of it.
Lemongrass essential oil is used as aromatherapy to relieve muscle pain, externally to kill bacteria, ward off insects, and reduce body aches, and internally to help your digestive system. It can also be used for flavoring tea and soups, and it adds fragrance to cosmetics, soaps, and homemade deodorizers.
Lemongrass is an herb that belongs to the grass family of Poaceae. Lemongrass oil has a light and fresh lemony smell with earthy undertones. It is stimulating, relaxing, soothing, and balancing.