Shea butter is a hair and skin superfood that comes from the Shea (Karite) tree found in West and East Africa. Combined with oils such as jojoba, almond, avocado, castor, olive, and coconut oil, it’s one of the most versatile mixture of natural ingredients that can be used for a variety of things that you may not be aware of.
Sooth Irritated Scalp
Shea butter has been used for centuries to sooth dry itchy scalp or dandruff. It’s also a great moisture sealant for dry or damaged hair. It is usually utilized like a foundation for health-related creams, and it has been believed to possess anti-inflammatory qualities. It absorbs easily into the scalp and it does not clog the pores. It moisturizes from the roots on down to the ends. It is therefore extremely beneficial to hair that is relaxed, colored, or heat-treated.
Spread onto your fingertips and apply in small amounts directly onto your scalp. Rub in circular motion. Tea Tree oil is especially good for the scalp. Either add a drop or two to your favorite blend, or try one of our blends specially crafted for treating the scalp.
Sealant for the Hair
Black hair has the tendency to be dryer than other hair types due to the texture. The natural sebum from the scalp has a hard time sliding down the shaft to the ends because of the bends or coils of black hair. Shea butter is frequently found in curly hair treatments because of its emolliating qualities. This makes it great for locking moisture in and doesn't leave your hair greasy or heavy. Since it aids in locking moisture into hair it’s fantastic for keeping your hair protected against the weather.
You can use it alone or you can add it to your favorite conditioner to give you extra moisture. It’s also a great additive for shampoos and hair creams.
Protection Against Heat
Shea butter does not sit on the hair, instead it absorbs into the hair strand/shaft without leaving a greasy or heavy feel. However it does coat the hair shaft so that it is protected against damage from the heat tool being passed along the hair.
Apply in small amounts before blow drying and straightening natural hair.
Shield Against UVS
Shea butter is believed to have a low amount but sufficient SPF to protect your hair against the damage from ultra violet rays of the sun. This is definitely beneficial for processed or color treated hair.
Apply lightly before going to the beach, lake, or any activity in which your hair is exposed to sunlight. You can even add it to a moisturizer spray to spray it on easily to your hair.
Shea butter is great for softening hard brittle hair. It’s an excellent moisturizer, and therefore offers that advantage for dried as well as fragile curly hair.
Apply as your "oil step" in the LOC method, or as a moisturizer for 2nd or 3rd day hair.
Get some whipped shea butter for yourself today!
See how whipped shea butter is made.